Past Winners

1986

David McNicol   

Pianist (London)

1987

No award made

 

1988

Tracy Sjorgen

Physiotherapist (Europe)

 

Anne Kershaw

Historian (London)

1989

Russell Miller 

Orthopaedic (Surgeon)

1990

Alison O’Connor

Town Planner (Europe)

 

Brendon Edwards

Baseballer (USA)

1991

Tim O’Leary

Psychiatric Worker (England USA)

 

Essendon Athletics Club

Disability Integration Program

1992

Samantha Brown 

Ballroom Dancer

 

Noraine Singletary

Race Relations Study (USA)

1993

Julie Burn

Psychologist

 

Adam Basil* 

Athletics

1994

Damian Becker

Leader of a chronic-illness peer support programme Canadian conference

1995

Matthew Tighe 

Oboist (Germany)

 

Leanne Yeung

Physiotherapist (London)

1996

Gabriel Liberatore

PhD-Student, Parkinson Disease Research (USA)

1997

Anna Condos

Cellist (Switzerland)

 

Gillian Schroeter

Performing Arts Student (Wales)

1998

No award made

 

1999

Adam Basil 

Australian National Track & Field athletics

 

Sarah Kennedy*

National Student debating team

 

Daniel Creasey*

Participant in model U.N. (Holland)

 

Kebron Mano*

Athletics

2000

Heather Cummins

Musician-Study in England

 

Pauline Truong

Lawyer-voluntary work in Vanuatu

2001

Evan Symons

Medical student, overseas practical work

 

Jade Leonard

Singer and composer – studying in USA

 

Kate Foenander* 

National Youth Science Week – Sth Africa 

 

Hanna Maxwell* 

Youth Parliament

2002

Rebecca Plueckhahn  

Art/Music studies East Arnhem Land

 

Rachel Fantauzzo

Triathlete

2003

David Sullivan

Commercial/ Law studies

 

Sandra Porter*

Athletic Pursuits

2004

Nathan Smith

Choreography & Production

 

Zan Rowe

Radio Music conference – Texas

2005

Clare Bunworth

Australian Volunteer Internation Youth Program Papua New Guinea

 

Fiona Camp

Master of Education in Music

 

Liz Tripodi

Italian musical producer

 

Edward Musial

Gymnastics coach

 

Sean Stevens

Compile history of Keilor St Bernard’s Athletics Club

 

Amy Bourke

Primary School Teacher – Further Education

 

Dean Gourley*

Musical Composition

 

Jacqueline Micallef*

Music Studies

2006

Angela Tan

Medical Research in USA

 

Chris Erickson

Race Walking expenses

 

Timothy Cummins

Arabic language study in Tunisia

2007

Cara Williams

Financial support for local community magazine produced and written by young people

 

Daniel Martin*

World Junior Athletics Championship in Europe

 

Sophie Dunn*

International Youth Science Forum in England

2008

Liam Castellas

Wicket keeping Cricket studies

 

Ryan Nolan

Studies regarding needs of retired swimmers

 

Jonathan Candy

Apprenticeship Grant for Hairdressing

 

Matthew Kneale*

 

2009

G Ioakimidis Mc Dougall

Musician

 

Shouqie Goussous

Engineer

 

Erica Rasmussen

Musician

 

Erin Young*

 

 

Jennifer Bashford*

 

 

Steven Sutherland*

 

2010

Rebecca Sanders

Teacher

 

Edward Cavanagh

Historian

 

Elena Tucker

Medical research

 

Georgina Humphries

Installation artist

 

Patrick Francis*

Athlete

2011

Stephan Moravski

Architect

 

Atreyi Bala*

Medical student

 

Daffyd Camp*

Musician

 

Josephine Di Giacomo*

Music teacher

 

Lachlan Diamond

Apprentice chef

2012

Anna van Veldhuisen

Musician/Teacher

 

Stephan Moravski

Architect

 

Chloe Nott*

Fashion student

2013

Samantha Cole

Podiatrist

 

Dr  Yi Yu (Avril) Lim

Veterinarian

 

Caterina Pizzati*

Flamenco dancer

2014

Jessica Yu

Creative writer

 

Louisa Trewartha

Musician

 

Patrick Francis

Mayoral Art Award

 

Daniel Hernandez*

Musician/artist

2015

Dr Cassie Atkinson-Quinton

Chiropractor

 

Ezel Doruk

Actor

 

Meghan Sinnott

Rhythmic gymnast

 

Trent O’Dea*

Volleyball player

2016

Emanuele ‘Manny’ Mamo

Songwriter and Music educator

 

Piera Dennerstein

Opera singer

 

Simon Baldwin

Trombonist

 

Mira Oosterweghel*

Artist

 

Cameron Searle*

Athlete

2017

Nancy Green

Athlete

 

Elise Foster

Ballet Dancer

2018

Elizabeth Howes

Teacher

 

Piera Dennerstein

Opera singer

 

Justin Nott

Artist

 

Connor Utri*

Artist

        * Encouragement award recipient